Catch a list of qualified aspirants who are contesting for the NDC parliamentary Primaries



Share this storyShare on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin

The National Democratic Congress (NDC) is conducting its parliamentary primaries in almost all the 275 Constituencies in the country on Saturday, August 24, 2019.

In Western Region, the party is conducting parliamentary primaries in six Constituencies out of the seventeen Constituencies.

The six constituencies are; Jomoro, Ahanta West, Sekondi, Shama, Amenfi West and Amenfi Central.

Aspirants in the Prestea Huni-Valley, Effia and Wassa East are running unopposed.

However, Ellembelle where the former Petroleum Minister under John Mahama-led administration, Emmanuel Armah Kofi-Buah is seeking re-election, it had been put on hold with Mpohor Constituency.

Nominations were opened and prospective Aspirants were vetted in Evalue-Ajomoro Gwira, Kwesiminstim, Amenfi East, Tarkwa-Nsuaem and Essikado-Ketan Constituencies but their elections have been postponed.

Below is the full list of the Aspirants in Western Region

WASSA EAST

1. Hon. ISAAC ADJEI MENSAH (incumbent MP/ unopposed)

PRESTEA HUNI VALLEY

1. Hon. WISDOM CUDJOE (unopposed, Former DCE)

SEKONDI

1. CHARLES HAGAN

2. Hon. CHARLOTTE ODUM

3. Hon. BETTY BUSUMTWE SAM

EFFIA

1. MICHAEL OTOO (Former Aspirant)

2. PETER AVORKADZI

3. MOHAMMAD ALI

ELLEMBELLE

1. ALEA MIEZA

2. JOSEPH AKPOR

3. KOFI ANAMAN

4. SYLVESTER ENUMI CUDJOE

5. OBED BUAH

6. HON EMMANUEL ARMAH KOFI-BUAH (incumbent MP)

SHAMA

1. Hon. ERIC COBBINAH

2. Hon. E. KOJO APPIAH

3. JAMES MENSAH ESHUN

4. Hon. GABRIEL KOJO ESSILFIE (Former MP)

MPOHOR

1. ERIC KWEKU KYEREMAH (Former Aspirant)

2. ANTHONY AWORTWE

JOMORO

1. DORCAS AFO TOFFEY

2. NDAH BLAY

3. ACKATIAH KWADU

AHANTA WEST

1. Hon. EBENEZER ESSIEN (Dep. Regional Communications Officer)

2. EBENEZER AIDOO

3. Hon. DR GEORGE KWAME ABOAGYE (Former MP)

AMENFI CENTRAL

1. Hon. PETER KWAKYE ACKAH (incumbent)

2. ELIJAH YAW JONES

3. GEORGE KOFI ARTHUR

AMENFI WEST

1. Hon. ERIC AFFUL (incumbent)

2. GORDON KOFI SARFO AIDOO

ON HOLD CONSTITUENCIES

1. Essikado

2. Takoradi

3. Kwesiminstim

4. Evalue Gwira

5. Tarkwa-Nsuaem

6. Amenfi East

 

Below are the aspirants

Tamale South

  1. Hon. Haruna Iddrisu. Unopposed

Tamale Central

  1. Hon. Ibrahim Murtala Mohammed
  2. Hon. Abdul Hanan Gundaadow
  3. Alhaji Alhassan Adam

Tamale North

  1. Hon. Alhassan Sayibu Suhuyini
  2. Kessie Musah Ibrahim

SAGNARIGU constituency

  1. Hon. Alhaji A.B.A Fuseini
  2. Alhaji Ahmed M. Yakubu
  3. Fuseini Shamsudeen

Tolon Constituency

  1. Hassan Musah Abubakari
  2. Yussif Adamu
  3. Hajia Azara Mahamadu
  4. Mohammed Seidu Fiter
  5. Adam Solomon
  6. Dr. Osman Tahidu Damba

Kumbungu Constituency

  1. Dr. Hamza Adam
  2. Hon. Ras Mubarak
  3. Abdullah Baba Ibrahim

Savelugu Constituency

  1. Mr. Abukari Yakubu
  2. Alhaji Abdulai Jacob
  3. Mr. Alhassan Mutawakilu
  4. Hon. Askia Prince Mohammed
  5. Mr. Andani S. Yiri
  6. Mr. Abdul Rahman Abass

Nanton Constituency

  1. Dr. Yakubu Salifu
  2. Dr. Mohammed Sherif Abdul Khaliq
  3. Abdul Rahman Fatima
  4. Mohammed Hamdu
  5. Alhassan Habibata
  6. Mr. Mohammed Abdul Malik Cheno
  7. Mr. Fuseini Issah

Karaga Constituency

  1. Hon. Alhassan Dandaawa… Unopposed

Gushegu Constituency

  1. Hon. Alhaji Alhassan Fuseini
  2. Zakaria Yussif
  3. Mohammed Mahamud
  4. Mohammed Y. Malimali
  5. Hon. Thomas K. Nasah

Bimbila Constituency

  1. Lawyer Mahamudu Attah
  2. Dr. Mamboah Rockson
  3. Megma Shei Noah
  4. Ben Tamanja G.
  5. Issahaku Ben Hussein
  6. Dr. Emanuel Makabu J. T
  7. Jagir Bagyipu Bernard

 

Yendi Constituency

  1. Alhassan Abdul Fataw… Unopposed

Saboba Constituency

  1. Hon. Roland Kofi Nbui
  2. Hon. Abraham Mankrom
  3. Hon. Joseph Bukari Nikpe

Tatale /Sanguli Constituency

  1. Mr. Emmanuel K. Koyele
  2. Hon. Tampi Acheampong

Mion Constituency

  1. Hon. Mohammed Abdul Aziz
  2. Dr. John Kusimi
  3. Dr. Mu-awia Zakaria

Kpandai Constituency

Nil

Wulensi Constituency

  1. Emanuel Nasangma Kojo
  2. Stanley Yaw Nadaya
  3. Laliri George Maba
  4. Dawuni Abukari
  5. Kenneth Kuyon Kitinkawa

Zabzugu Constituency

  1. Alhaji Umar Abdul Wahab
  2. Bilingui N. Eric
  3. Nuru Francis Tadigmor
  4. Nuru Francis

 

In the north east region, at the close of sale of Parliamentary nomination Friday 12th July, 2019, the following picked forms:
Nalerigu/Gambaga Constituency

  1. Alhaji Baba Seidu Issifu
  2. Hon Imoro Adam

Walewale Constituency

  1. Hon Abuba Abubakari
  2. Mr Adam Issahaku

Yagaba-Kubori Constituency

  1. Hon Alhaji Ibrahim Abdul-Rauf Tanko
  2. Mr.  Abubakari Amadu
  3. Mr.  Musah Sibri Hamidu

Yunyoo Constituency

  1. Hon Joseph Bipoba Naabu
  2. Mr Alhassan Sulemana
  3. Mr Abu Adam
  4. Mr Thomas Jayen
  5. Mr Bouri Samuel Poyari
  6. Mr David Niiba Lanbon Guat

Bunkpurigu Constituency

  1. Mr Anthony Gingong
  2. Dr Konlan Kweku Benson
  3. Hon Joseph Yaani Labik
  4. Mr. Tahidu Jagong
  5. Hon Hajia Bawa Mavis
  6. Mr. Alhassan Lanbon-Gang
  7. Mr.  Berika Yandam
  8. Mr. Bandim Abebnego

Also, in the Savannah region, at the close of sale of the nomination forms on Friday, 12th of July, 2019, the following persons purchased the forms:

SALAGA SOUTH CONSTITIENCY

1.Hon. Alhaji Ibrahim   Abubakar Dey

2.Alhaji Ahmed Saaka Shaibu Dan

3.Hajia Zuwera Ibrahimah

4.Alhaji Lukman Musah Jawular

5.Mr Mahama Rashad
SALAGA NORTH CONSTITUENCY

  1. Hon Alhaji Alhassan Mumuni
  2. Alhaji Rabiu
  3. Mr Abdulai Mohammed.

YAPEI KUSAWGU CONSTITUENCY

  1. Hon John Abdulai Jinapor…Unopposed

DABOYA MANKARGU CONSTITUENCY

  1. Hon. Baani Abudu Nelson
  2. Mr Dingana Timothy
  3. Hon Mahama Shaibu Esq
    DAMONGO CONSTITUENCY
  4. Mr. Yakubu Yussif Castro
  5. Hon. Adam MutawakiluSAWLA TUNA-KALBA CONSTITUENCY
    1. Hon Andrew Dari Chiwitey… Unopposed

    BOLE BAMBOI CONSTITUENCY

  6. Hon Alhaji Sulemana Yussif… Unopposed

Ghana| Atinkaonline.com