Atinka Managing Director, others nominated for 2019 Gold Coast Excellence Awards



Share this storyShare on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin

The Managing Director of Atinka Media Village, operators of Atinka TV, Atinka 104.7 FM, Agyenkwa FM 101.9 in Kumasi, Ahoto FM 102.3 in Takoradi and Atinkaonline, Albert Kwabena Dwumfour, has been nominated for 2019 Gold Coast Excellence Awards.

Mr. Dwumfour, who is also the Organizing Secretary of the Ghana Journalists Association (GJA) has been nominated in the Media Personality of the Year Category.  CEO of the EIB Group, Nathan Kwabena Anokye Addisu aka Bola Ray, Father Dickson, Managing Director of the Despite Group, Samuel Atta Mensah of Omni Media, operators of Citi FM and Beatrice Agyeman Abbey of Media General, operators of TV3 have all been nominated in the same category.

Veteran Sports journalist and ace commentator, Kofi Asare Brako aka Abatey, has also been nominated for the Excellence  in Media (Radio) category. Doreen Andoh of Joy FM, Abeku Santa of Peace FM, Bernard Avle of Citi FM and Kwame Sefa-Kayi have also been nominated in the same category.

The Excellence Awards, which is slated for March 23, 2019 at the Labadi Beach Hotel is created to honour the most outstanding achievements of professionals in their field.

“With in-depth categories which cover everything from agriculture to Automobiles, the awards provide a comprehensive look at the exceptional examples of expertise in Ghana,” NMJ Ghana, organisers of the awards explained in a statement.

“In addition to this, the awards also provide an excellent networking forum for all attendees and take a comprehensive look at achievements across Ghana. The award ceremony is exclusive and prestigious, to garner national and international media exposure,” it added       

Tobinco Pharmaceuticals Limited, a member of the Tobinco Group just like Atinka Media Village has also been nominated for the Gold Coast Excellence Awards. 

It has been nominated in the Excellence in pharmaceuticals category. Other companies like Ernest Chemist ltd, Danadams Pharmaceuticals Limited, Pokupharma Limited, Kinarpharma Limited and  Bedita Pharmacy Limited  have all been nominated in the same category.

NMJ is a branding , marketing and Event Company that seeks to help promote local companies and individuals who wish  to take their business to the apex.
Members of the general public who want to vote for their favourite personality or institution, are requested to dial *447*1957# on all networks to follow the procedure

Below is the list of categories:   

EXCELLENCE IN FOOD MANUFACTURING – 1

•             Royal Bow Company Ltd.

•             Olam Ghana Ltd.

•             Nestle Ghana Ltd.

•             Unilever Ghana Ltd.

•             Promasidor Ghana Ltd.

 

EXCELLENCE IN REAL ESTATE – 2

•             MM Homes company ltd 

•             Broll ghana ltd

•             Salem Investments ltd

•             Devtraco ltd

•             Noble Realty ltd 

•             Lakeside Estate- 

•             New Africa Construction ltd

 

EXCELLENCE IN TRAVEL &TOURISM – 3

•             Satguru travels Ghana ltd

•             Kaya Tours company limited

•             Travel Bureau Ghana limited

•             Land Tours Ghana

 

EXCELLENCE IN AIR TRAVEL – 4

•             Africa World Airlines-

•             Rwand Air

•             South African Airways

•             Kenya Airways

•             Royal Air Maroc

 

EXCELLENCE IN HOSPITALITY –  5

•             The Royal Senchi resort

•             Aqua Safari resort

•             Zaina Lodge

•             Movenpick Ambassador Hotel

•             Planters Lodge and spa

•             Best Western Premier 

 

EXCELLENCE IN SPORTS – 6

•             Isaac Dogbe

•             Elizabeth Addo

•             Asamoah Gyan

•             Thomas Partey

 

 

 

EXCELLENCE IN ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE – 7

•             Nyarkotey College of Holistic Medicine

•             Amen Scientific herbal hospital

•             Power Herbal Clinic Holistic Medicine Centre

•             Medi Moses prostrate Centre

•             Empire Herbal Centre

•             Health For All Herbal Clinic

•             Prostate Health Care

 

EXCELLENCE IN BEAUTY & COSMETICS – 8

•             Allure Beauty Clinic

•             FC Beauty Clinic

•             First Choice Beauty Center

•             Pineapple Cosmetics

•             Black Secret makeup

•             Hairsenta

 

EXCELLENCE IN TELECOMMUNICATION – 9

•             MTN Ghana

•             Aiteltigo

•             Vodafone Ghana

•             Helios Towers Ghana

•             Huawei Ghana

•             Telefonika

•             Glo Ghana

 

EXCELLENCE IN PHARMACUETICALS – 10

•             Tobinco Pharmaceuticals ltd

•             Ernest Chemist ltd

•             Danadams Pharmaceuticals Limited

•             Pokupharma Limited 

•             Kinarpharma Limited

•             Bedita Pharmacy Limited    

 

EXCELLENCE IN AUTOMOBILE & AUTOMATION – 11

•             Toyota Ghana Ltd

•             Autoplaza Ltd

•             CFAO Motors Ghana

•             Auto Parts Ltd

•             Japan Motors Trading Company Ltd

•             Swiss Group Ltd

•             Kantanka Automobile Company Ltd

                                     

EXCELLENCE IN EVENTS AND EXPERIENTIAL MARKETING AGENCY – 12

•             The EventPR  Company Ltd

•             Event Factory Ghana Ltd

•             BTL Marketing Solutions Ghana            

•              Big Ideaz Consult

•             Echo House Ghana Limited 

•             Charterhouse Productions Ltd

•             EXP Ghana

 

 

EXCELLENCE IN BEVERAGE PRODUCTION (NON-ALCOHOLIC) – 13

•             Kasapreko Company Ltd

•             Gentle Giants Ltd (Vitamilk)

•             Blue Skies Ghana Ltd

•             Twiellium industrial company

•             Guinness Ghana Brewery Limited

•             Special Ice Company Ltd

 

EXCELLENCE IN BEVERAGE PRODUCTION (ALCOHOLIC) – 14

•             Guinness Ghana Brewery Limited

•             SABMiller plc. (Accra Brewery Limited)

•             Gihoc Distilleries Company Ltd

•             Kasapreko Company Ltd

 

EXCELLENCE IN BEVERAGE PRODUCTION (BITTERS) – 15 

•             Agya Appiah Bitters

•             Adonko Bitters

•             Joy Dadi Bitters

•             Alomo Bitters

•             Orijin Bitters

 

EXCELLENCE IN ENTREPRENEURSHIP – 16

•             Kofi Amoa-Abban – Founder & CEO of Rigworld Group

•             Dr. Raphael Nyarkotey  – Founder of Nyarkotey College Of Holistic  Medicine

•             Caroline Esinam Adzogle – Founder of Caroline University  And Potters International College 

•             Nana Kwame Bediako- Founder & CEO of Petronia City, New Africa Construction & Wonda World Estates-

•             Rashida Saani Nasamu – CEO & Founder of Izar Group

 

EXCELLENCE IN INSURANCE – 17

•             Starlife Assurance Company Limited

•             Cosmopolitan Mutual Health Insurance

•             Metropolitan Insurance Company Ltd.

•             Unique Insurance Company Ltd

•             First Insurance Company Limited

•             Enterprise Insurance Company Ltd

•             Phoenix Insurance Company

 

 

EXCELLENCE IN MEDIA (RADIO) – 18

•             Peace Fm – Kwami Sefa Kayi

•             Okay Fm – Gilbert Abeiku Aggrey 

•             Atinka Fm – Kofi Asare Broko

•             Joy Fm – Doreen Andoh

•             Citi Fm – Bernard Avle

•             Neat Fm – Akwasi Aboagye

 

EXCELLENCE IN MEDIA (TV) – 19

•             Tv3 – Bright Nana Amfoh

•             Gh One – Nana Aba Anamoah

•             Citi Tv – Bernard Avle

•             Joy News – Araba Koomson-

•             Adom Tv – Afia Pokuaa

•             Utv – Lawyer Tweneboah Koduah

•             Angel Tv – Sally Akua Amoakowaa Mensah

 

EXCELLENCE IN MEDIA (ONLINE) – 20

•             www.3news.com

•             www.Pulsegh.com

•             www.ameyawdebrah.com

•             www.myjoyonline.com

•             www.livefmghana.com

•             www.ghanaweb.com

•             www.peacefmonline.com

•             www.ghanacelebrities.com

 

EXCELLENCE IN MEDIA (PERSONALITY) – 21 

•             Santokh Singh Ram Singh – The Multimedia group 

•             Nathan Kwabena Anokye Adisi – EIB network 

•             Samuel Attah-Mensah – Omni media Ltd 

•             Fadda Dickson – Despite Media group 

•             Beatrice Agyemang Abbey – Media General Ghana Ltd 

•             Albert Kwabena Dwumfour – Atinka Media Village 

 

EXCELLENCE IN INNOVATION & TECHNOLOGY – 22

•             Hauwei Ghana

•             Kantanka Automobile Company Ltd

•             Automation And Plant Technologies Ltd

•             Ace Technologies Ghana Ltd

•             Hubtel 

•             Taxify Ghana

•             FIDO

 

EXCELLENCE IN FASHION & LIFESTYLE – 23

•             Sima Brew

•             Pistis Gh

•             Duaba Serwaa

•             Christie Brown

•             Brommon

•             Mudi Africa

 

EXCELLENCE IN BANKING – 24

•             ECOBANK

•             GT BANK

•             THE REPUBLIC BANK

•             ZENITH BANK

•             FEDILITY BANK

•             UMB

 

EXCELLENCE IN MEDICINE/MEDICAL DIAGNOSIS/MEDICAL CONSULTANCY – 25

•             MDS-LANCET LABOROTARIES GHANA LTD

•             NYAHO MEDICAL CENTRE-

•             RABITO CLINIC

•             LISTER HOSPITAL AND FERTILITY CENTRE

•             SAM J SPECIALIST HOSPITAL

•             FOCOS ORTHOPEDIC HOSPITAL 

•             CHIROPRACTIC AND WELLNESS CENTRE

 

 

EXCELLENCE IN LEADERSHIP (CEOs, MDs) – 26

•             MR. JOHN AWUAH – CEO UMB-

•             Kofi Amoa-Abban – Founder & CEO of Rigworld Group

•             Richard Adjei – CEO of KASAPREKO Company Ltd

•             Yolanda Zoleka Cuba – CEO of Vodafone Ghana

•             Freda Duplan – CEO of Nestle Ghana Ltd

•             Boatemaa Duffour Barfour-Awuah – Executive Director Star Assurance-

 

 

EXCELLENCE IN CREATIVE ARTS – 27

•             Lynx Entertainment – Music

•             Ruff Town Records – Music

•             Rhyme Sonny –            Poetry

•             Kobi Rana Films – Film

•             Ibrahim Mahama – Contemporary Art

•             Prince Kojo Hilton – Contempory Art

 

 

EXCELLENCE IN AGRICULTURE – 28

•             KSAM Palm Oil Company

•             Crystal Lake Fish Ltd-

•             Orchard palm oil company limited  

•             Legend Organic Vegetables Company Ltd 

•             Vinmak Farms Ltd

 

EXCELLENCE IN MAKEUP ARTISTRY – 29

•                               Nana Asante Augustine ( Barima Makeup artistry)

•                               Sandra Don – Arthur ( Alexandrina Makeup) 

•                               Angela Damptey (Wild Cutei) 

•                               Lawrencia Owusu (lawrebebe Makeup)

•                               Patricia Arthur (Muna Makeup) 

•                               Nancy Blaq