Alfred Kutajera, 23 other ‘Jogobia’ honoured at Navrongo Town Awards



Share this storyShare on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn

 

Prolific Radio Show Host and Journalist, Alfred Kutajera, has been honoured at the second edition of the Navrongo Town Awards held over the weekend.

The Journalist, who has long years of experience in Radio Broadcast Journalism, has for the second time, been honoured together with 31 other award winners for their contribution to the development of the Kasena-Nankana area.

Mr. Kutajera’s award comes as no surprise as the Morning Show Host at Nabiina Radio, has won the admiration of many in the Upper East Region through his fair and balanced moderation of issues on Radio.

He is notable for his instrumentality in the fight against Bush Fires which are very rampant in the region especially in dry seasons. He has also used a great deal of his Radio Shows to promote good living under the WASH project.

At the award ceremony which had in attendance several dignitaries including the Member of Parliament for Navrongo Central and Aviation Minister, Joseph Kofi Adda, Upper East Regional Minister, Paulina Patience Abayage, the Paramount Chief of the Navongo Traditional Area, P3 Denis Aniakwo Balinia Adda Asagpaare ll, award winners were urged to continuously give of their best for the growth and development of Kasena-Nankana.

Other dignitaries who graced the occasion were the Municipal Chief Executive of the area, William Aduum and Dr. Anankware Paarechuga Jacob.
In his short address, Member of Parliament for Navrongo Central, Joseph Kofi Adda, reiterated his commitment to the growth of the award scheme. He commended organizers and supported the scheme with an endowment fund which will be used to cater for the event in the coming years.

The Upper East Regional Minister, Paulina Patience Abayage called on all to be passionate in the projection of the great personalities and talents that abound in the area.”Navrongo is a hub of great personalities and talent. We must all passionately protect and enhance our own”.

Organizers of the Awards Scheme, Royal Empire Entertainment, in an earlier interview at the launch of the event in November disclosed that plans were far advanced to rollout a project that would distribute 1,000 textbooks to basic schools in rural communities in the municipality.

According to the Public Relations Officer, Alex Abavana, the project is part of efforts to enhance effective teaching and learning in schools.

Below is the List of Award Winners at the event.

MEDIA PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR 

Winner: Kutajera Alfred – Nabiina Radio
YOUNG PROMISING FARMER
Winner: George Nabare
BEST DJ OF THE YEAR
Winner: DJ KenXGh
BEST EVENT OF THE YEAR
Winner: Catholic Easter Picnic
CLEANEST COMMUNITY OF NAVRONGO
Winner: Azurebis in Naaga
ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR
Winner: Alapta wan
BEST HEALTH WORKER
Winner: Adialey Jennifer
ENTERTAINMENT GROUP OF THE YEAR
Winner: Fehna Entertainment
BEST CULTURAL GROUP
Winner: Gia Bangania
ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR (MALE)
Winner: Dr Norbert Atodio
ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR (FEMALE)
Winner: Hajia Samira Bin Ahmed
CLIQUE/GROUP OF THE YEAR
Winner: Nayaas
ARTISAN OF THE YEAR
Winner: Emmanuel Darko
YOUNG ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR
Winner: Nabare George
BEST HEALTH INSTITUTION
 Winner: Wisdom Star Clinic
SPORTS PERSONALITY
Winner: Jamil Atipaga
Humanitarian Project Of The Year
Winner: Sound-Mind Project
Dr Anankware Paarechuga Jacob Award For Best WASSCE Student
Winner: Adafi Augustine
Dr Anankware Paarechuga Jacob Award For Best BECE Student
Winner: Adapim Glory Kawe
John-Paul Pwawovi's Best Teacher Award
Winner: Daniel Baloba
Educationist of the year
Winner: Ayirezang Augustine Gogoyire
Emmanuel Bortey Borketey Excellence Award
Winner: Vida Bobi
Hon. Kofi Adda Excellence Award for Jogo Bu in the diaspora
Winner: Michael Luguje
Hon. Kofi Adda Excellence Award for Jogo Bu in the diaspora
Winner: Sheila Azuntaaba
Lifetime achievement Awards
Winner: H. E. Francis Kelugu Badjei

Most Influential Personality
Winner: Julius Awaraja

Jogo Bu in the Diaspora
Winners: Valentine Ayanba
                Dr. Clement Abavana
                Mr. Emmanuel Akuna
                Madam Melane Kasesi

Honorary Award for Female of the airwaves 
Winner: Philomena Aboko

Ghana | Atinkaonline.com |Senyalah Castro Cazo